Thursday, August 26, 2010

THIS BLOG HAS BEEN UPDATED..!!

Oh my bloggin world!

So sorry for not updating this blog for so long! Not because I was busy, I should admit (yea, tell me about that 2,5 months of holiday!!!!), but more because nothing interesting has occurred in my life lately. My life has been as boring as schooldays. I know if I wrote about how I spent my dully day daily on here, you wouldn't find it interesting and you wouldn't feel like reading it anyway, right?!

This post is gonna be a long post because I don't have any specific topic to talk about, so I'm just gonna blabber about some stuffs. Keep reading if you're willing to waste your time by reading this shit, but if you're not, well then, you know where the close button is.
Don't tell me I didn't warn you!

So, let me get you the big picture about what has been happening in my life lately. So what to start with?

My bestfriends are good. They are the bestfriends a human could ever have. They are always right behind me, in good and bad times, encouraging and supporting me always. I've been giving no shit to what people think or say bout me eversince I knew I'd always have my bestfriends. People can mock me or stab me, but please, not my bestfriends.
The thing is... Which bestfriends? Oops!


You might think what kind of bestfriends I have, wondering how amazing they are, or whether I'm just exaggerating. Well, let me tell you, I just think that real bestfriends will never leave you no matter what. I know I know I know, you probably have read those sentence for like 2.354.324 times in your life. But, it is true!
Or real bestfriends would never act like you are their bestfriend in front of your face then talk nasty things about you behind your back, right?
And this is the bomb: Real bestfriends accept you no matter who you are and what you are. They will always take you the way you trully are. They don't change you because they're not God. They don't forbid you, because they're not your parents. And they don't tell you how to live your life, because they're not YOU.

"A true friend is someone who thinks that you are a good egg even though he knows that you are slightly cracked."
Bernard Meltzer


OMG. Talking about this makes me feel like a labile teen. HAHA! But who cares, I am right, what I'm saying is all right. You will need a real bestfriend in this life, no matter how old you are, what you are, girl or boy, well, we all need bestfriends.

Another thing, I am now a senior in college! Second year! It still feels like yesterday I stepped my foot on my uni building for the first time! Wohooo!! Most classes in this semester are boring. The assignments get even harder and harder and harder, but I'm loving it. Many things has changed. Drastically. Like how I now think that living in dorm is much better than living in my house. Damn true.

Do you think that the more people you love means more pains you'll get? I do, I always do. I used to think (well, I can say I still do at times) that I'd better off living my life alone forever, just because I'm afraid that someday when I already find someone to share the rest of my life with, I'll get more pains. I am not afraid of the obstacles or anything that might occur in my life, but sometimes I feel like there's something inside of me that says, "I don't think you will be able to counter the pain."
I have been having this stupid, yet true thought and this thought has been terrorizing my life for a really long time. Let me share it with you. So we all have some people we love, right. Have you ever been afraid of losing them (whisper: die) oneday *knocking my wooden table*? I mean, you can't avoid it, right. It will happen oneday. It will. It definitely will. All you can do is just pray so that they could live as long as you want, right? Or you might hope you would die first before them.
This is why I always say my biggest fear is my own future. Just because I am afraid that I'll get more and more and more pains in the future. I'm not being a coward lah, I think I am being a real normal human. Just face it. Ask yourself! Feel it.

Reading this post, you might go like, "Wtf is wrong with this guy?". LOL. Right. People (especially my friends) have been telling me that I have been so "emo" these days. Well, I don't know why. If only I were a girl, I would have used "PMS" as an alibi. HAHA! The fact that I am NOT, then I'd just say, "Yea, I have been facing lots of problems these days I just can't tell you."

So I think, that's all! This blog has been updated for sure. Sorry because this is not an interesting post and you might have wasted like 20 or 30 minutes of your life by reading this stupid post. But I promise I'll make a better one soon! :)

Thank you!!!!!!

CLICK HERE TO SHARE THIS POST TO FACEBOOK

Reactions:

2 comments:

Elvina Febriani said...

nde, u should add another category to rate ur posts, which is "LOVES IT!".. i really love this post nde.. it's meaningful!! mwah.. love u

Andreas Winfrey said...

awww!! thank you!! haha. okay then i'll add those "LOVES IT" rate! :D